Bible Society’s Website Privacy Policy

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website: www.biblesociety.org.nz

Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us. If you provide personal information through this site, it will be held by The Bible Society in New Zealand (Inc).

There are places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

    • emailing an enquiry to us
    • completing an online form
    • making a donation
    • enquiring about or registering for an event

If you contact us through our ‘Send us a message;’ facility we collect your name and email address and the content of your message. We may use your email address to respond to you.

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with site users.

We do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information, for example to fulfil an order. Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

Website analytics

Cookies

To provide you with a better service experience, we may collect information via our website. If you wish to remain anonymous when visiting our website, please disable cookies on your internet browsing settings.

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We use Google Analytics, a third party service to analyse our web traffic data. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)
  • The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable.

 

Links to social networking services

We do use social networking services such as Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.